.

Briarcliff HS Hands Out Annual Awards

From arts to athletics, annual awards given to exceptional high schoolers.

held its annual awards ceremony on Tuesday, recognizing dozens of students in a variety of fields.

Special Awards

HS Class of 2012 Valedictorian and Salutatorians Award: Stephan Kienzle, Victoria Copans, Chetan Khanna

Briarcliff High School Principal’s Award: Brianna Collins, Michael Fisher

Norma P. Fey Scholarship Award: Monique Goldstein

Richard Pasternak Excellence in Character Award: Paul Henshaw, Nicholas Poulton

Andrea Kanovsky/Dr. Gary Schwartz/Ann Zimmerman Briarcliff Community Endowed Scholarship Award: Samantha Sternschein

John Paul Mezzatesta Memorial Scholarship: Lars Hunt

Scholarship: Elizabeth Johnson

Sandy Racioppo Memorial Scholarship: Brianna Collins

American Association of University Women Outstanding Student Award: Caroline Brickell

Russell Sage College Scholarship: Allison Epstein, Tyler Friedman

Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition/Nita M. Lowey: Michael Fisher

New York State Attorney General’s Triple “C” Award: Justin Cho, Jack Fischer

Univ. of Rochester Frederick Douglass/Susan B. Anthony Award: Sam Cohen                       

Univ. of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Allison Tilles

Denise Natter Memorial Scholarship: Olivia Jones, Robert Jones, Alex Omartian           

American Association of University Women Excellence in Writing Award: Alexandria Gasperini

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award

Certificate of Merit from the Office of Senator Oppenheimer: Amanda Marks

NYBEST Agency: Elizabeth Johnson

The Mock Trial Award: Michael Fisher

MSG Varsity Student Scholarship: Natalie Paulmeno, Brandon Resta

Stephen Lelewer Award: Stephan Kienzle

Briarcliff Manor Rotary Community Service Award: Elizabeth Johnson

Briarcliff Manor Rotary Leonard Young Community Service Award: Caroline Brickell

Briarcliff Manor Education Foundation Scholarship: Caroline Brickell, Elissa Feist

Briarcliff Manor Garden Club Scholarship: Steven Kalayam           

Briarcliff/Scarborough Historical Society/Eileen Weber Scholarship: Elizabeth Johnson

Book Awards

Principal’s Book Award: Jacob Cooper, Nicholas Poulton

Hartwick College Book Award: Ross Beroff

St. Michael’s College Book Award: Rishab Mittal, Melanie Quigley

University of Pennsylvania Book Award: Daniel Jablansky

Vassar College Book Award

Yale University Book Award: Jesse Goodman

Harvard University Book Award: David Gold, Elizabeth Kanovsky

Columbia University Book Award: Tamar Honig           

Mount Holyoke College Book Award: Diana Wexler           

Smith College Book Award: Rachel Smedley           

Wellesley College Book Award: Sarah Ruthen

Brown University Book Award

World Language Department Awards

Award for Excellence in Latin: Caroline Brickell           

Award for Excellence in French: Victoria Copans, Rebecca Weiss           

Award for Excellence in Italian: Grace Shaw                       

Award for Excellence in Spanish: Victoria Copans

Award for Excellence in Chinese: Samuel Kim           

World Language Department Award: Jesse Goodman

NYS TESOL Award: Warren Dillon, Mana Takeyama            

English Department Awards

The Bulletin Award: Alexandria Gasperini

Briars & Ivy Editorial Award: Victoria Copans, Talia Marcus

Young Film Makers Award: , Lukas Arbogast

Oberlin College Alumni Book Award for Highest Academic  Achievement in Junior English: Tamar Honig           

English Department Book Award for Excellence in English Grade: Madeline Zimmerman

English Department Book Award for Excellence in English Grade 12: Rebecca Weiss

Math Department

George Washington Medal for Excellence in Math & Science: Elizabeth Kanovsky

Rensselaer Medal for Excellence in Math & Science: David Gold

Performing Arts Department Awards

Excellence in Music Award: Maxwell Alley (Chorus), Emily Altabef (Chorus), Lukas Arbogast (Band), Matthew Bombassei (Int Orch/Band), Andrew Card (Orchestra), Jacob Chatzky (Chorus), Tyler Cottrell (Orchestra), Ezra Gans (Int Band/Orch), Rebecca Handsman (Int Band/Orch), Rachel He (Band), Zarah Kavarana (Chorus), Chetan Khanna (Chorus), Samuel Kim (Orchestra), Jessica Lynch (Chorus), Olivia Norstein (Chorus), Sophia Rooks (Orchestra), Jordan Ross (Chorus), Natalie Schulz (Band), Ian Wax (Intermediate Band), Rebecca Simpson-Wallack (Chorus), Katelyn Wilson (Chorus), Kenneth Wolfson (Orchestra), Edwin Zhou (Int Band/Orch)

Outstanding Musicianship Award: Jamie Brandel (NY All-State Chorus), Rachel He (NYS Band Dir Assoc), Natalie Schulz (NYS Band Dir Assoc), Hiroko Sunamura (NY All-State String Orch), Edwin Zhou (NYS Band Dir Assoc)            

Exceptional Musicianship Award: John Alecci (ACDA East Reg Conf H Chorus)

Outstanding Newcomer in Dance Award: Samantha Martocci           

Outstanding Senior in Dance Award: Mana Takeyama

Significant Creativity, Character & Leadership in the Dance Program: Sarah Bianco, Brianna Collins, Allison Colarusso, Claudia Price, Kynan Welsh, Brooke Wilson

Mary Ann Scialdo Performing Arts’ Award: Jacob Chatzky, Natalie Schulz

Barbara Pawlak Memorial Drama Award: James Crowley, Chetan Khanna

New York State Theatre Arts Award: Devereux Elmes, Emma Flihan

Physical Education/Athletic Awards

Physical Education Department Award: Benjamin Adler, Rebecca Bianco, James Crowley, Dana Donati, Aaron Egol, Alessandro Giusti, Dean Holowach, Bryan Jackson, Tyriek Johnson, Zehra Khalid, Brendan O’Connor, Aaron Rosen, Andrew Rubich, Yaron Rubin, Natalie Schulz, Deja Sutherland, Tyler VanGilder, Evan Winston, Jenny Yang 

Mathew Robert Daw Award: Joseph Pennacchio

Ingeborg Boger Quinby Award: Jack Fischer                              

Carl E. Hansen Award: Yaron Rubin

Ed Hoffman Award: Jonathan Marrero           

Matthew E. Murray Memorial Scholarship

Cara Polini Memorial Award:                  

American Legion Post 1054 of Briarcliff Manor Award: Logan Fine, Brendan O’Connor, Kristiana Roth

Babe Ruth Sportsmanship Award: Matthew Brucculeri, Talia Marcus

Unsung Hero Award: Alexandria Gasperini, Louis Greco

Athletic Director’s Award: Gabriela De Frutos, Sarah Elkes, Paul Henshaw, Ryan Hooper, Colin Orr

Science Department Awards

Award for Excellence in Science: Chetan Khanna           

Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Rachel Smedley           

Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology: Nicholas Poulton

Briarcliff Manor Research Award

Social Studies Department Awards

American Legion Post 1054 of Briarcliff Manor Award: Graham Goldwyn, Wendy Willner         

The Power of One Award: Michael Fisher, Stephan Kienzle, Tong Li, Alan Neider           

Alexander Hamilton Award: William Simons, Rebecca Weiss             

Future Historian Award: Aaron Rosen, Jenny Yang                          

Good Citizenship Award: Michael Prendergast, Yaron Rubin

Chief Justice John Marshall Award: Michael Fisher, Brooke Wilson

Future Geographer Award: Talia Marcus

Visual Arts Department Awards

Golden Lens Award for Excellence in Photography: Serena Tausz                       

BHS Graduate Art Collection Award for Excellence in Visual Arts: Sophie Phillips           

The Bryce Marden Award for Excellence in Painting: Arielle Pearl, Rebecca Weiss           

National Art Honor Society Creativity Award: Lukas Arbogast           

The Andy Warhol Design Award for Outstanding Achievement: Samuel Kim


Like us on Facebook | Follow us on Twitter | Sign up for our newsletter

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something