.

Pleasantville Underclassmen Receive Academic Awards

Pleasantville HS ninth, 10th and 11th graders recognized in a variety of areas.

Before the and the start of summer vacation,  handed out its annual underclassmen awards.

Here's a list of recipients:

Harvard Radcliffe — Danielle Labruzzo

Smith College Book — Emily Ultan

Springfield College Book — Lauren Bernarducci

Mt. Holyoke — Rachel Cultice

NY State Dept. Law — Emily Perrotti, Jeremy Onuma

Clarkson University — Matthew Pastore, William Matchen

Yale Book — Emmalisa Stangarone

Wellesley Book — Amrithaa Gunabalan

George Washington University — Francesca Trombetta

Univ. Roch. Bausch/Lomb — Colette McCullagh

Xerox — Jeewan Naik

RPI Medal (Rensselaer) — Jeewan Naik

Kodak Young Lead. — Thomas Casey

St. Michael’s — Eden Igielski. Michael Gratz

FredDouglas/Susan Anthony — Stephanie Rogers
Columbia Book — Amrithaa Gunabalan

Sze Awards - Math

Grade            Male            Female

9            Eamon Coburn            Isabella Schwartz

 

10            Aaron Huang            Maria Howe

 

11            Jeewan Naik            Stephanie Rogers

Sze Awards - Science

Grade            Male            Female

9            Eamon Coburn     Isabella Schwartz

10            Aaron Huang      Cary Chapman

11            Jeewan Naik      Danielle Labruzzo


Outstanding Achievement in English 9 — Alynne Jeanty, Jackie Moroney

Outstanding Achievement in English 9H — Roisin Reilly

Outstanding Achievement in English 10 — Heather Kalish, Julia Molnar

Outstanding Achievement in English 10H — Cary Chapman

Outstanding Achievement in English 11 — Christopher Leonard, Michael Huff

Outstanding Achievement in AP English Language and Composition — Stephanie Rogers

Commitment to Studies in English 9 — Kelly Martin

Commitment to Studies in English 9H — Nancy Howe

Commitment to Studies in English 10 — Jessica Santos, Jack Gandolfo

Commitment to Studies in English 10H — Hagerah Malik, Alexandra Dolgetta

Commitment to Studies in English 11 — Niko Prospero, Samuel Becker, Lachenay Patterson

Commitment to Studies in English 11AP Language — Lucia Becker, Nicole Tu-Muang

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish I — Alexandra Goldhorn

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish II — Rachel Cooper, Roisin Reilly, Richard Tegtmeier, Alynne Jeanty                       

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish III — Cary Chapman, Kimberley O’Keeffe, Olivia Passy

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish IV — Michael Gratz

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish V — Thomas Casey, William Matchen, Stephanie Rogers

Committed to Studies in Spanish — Kara Fanelli, Kaitlyn Maleska, Matthew Pastore

Outstanding Achievement in French II — Alexandra Puccia, Nancy Howe

Outstanding Achievement in French III — Miranda Stein, Nina Kapoor

Outstanding Achievement in French IV/V — Colette McCullagh

Commitment to Studies in French — Kyle Sanduski

Outstanding Achievement in Italian II — Eamon Coburn, Liana Frasca

Commitment to Studies in Italian — Julia Togneri

Outstanding Achievement in Italian III —  Alexandra Dolgetta, Aiden Vanden Vossenberg

Outstanding Achievement in Italian IV — Francesca Trombetta

Outstanding National Silver Medalist for Spanish — Leslie Morales, Thomas Casey

Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Algebra IA — Emma Flaum

Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Algebra IB — Sabrina Perlleshi

Commitment to Studies in Math 9 — Julia Togneri

Outstanding Achievement in Algebra I — Jordan Frank, Danielle Murray

Outstanding Achievement in Math 10 — Patrick Bathon, Michael Huff, Zaira Hernandez, Kathryn O’Brien, Kirsten Tegtmeier

Outstanding Achievement in Geometry — Olivia Heintzman, Grace Rountry, Audrey Tocco, Jackson Wong

Outstanding Achievement in Geometry Honors — Eamon Coburn

Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2 — Jessica Ortiz, Kara Fanelli

Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2/ Trigonometry — Julia Eisenberg, Brendan Halloran, Francesca Marino

Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2/Trigonometry Honors — Cary Chapman

Outstanding Achievement in Precalculus — Lucia Becker, Thomas Casey

Outstanding Achievement in Precalculus Honors — Danielle Labruzzo, Francesca Trombetta

Outstanding Achievement in A.P. Calculus — Jeewan Naik

Outstanding Achievement in A.P. Computer Science — Jeewan Naik

AMC 10 Team: Nina Kapoor, Bob Laffra, Aaron Huang

AMC – 10 Pin (highest score): Bob Laffra

AMC – 12 Pin (highest score): Jeewan Naik

Outstanding Achievement in Earth Science — Alynne Jeanty, Rachel Cooper

Outstanding Achievement in Biology — Ezekiel Davis, Jordan Frank

Outstanding Achievement in Honors Biology — Roisin Reilly

Outstanding Achievement in AP Biology — Stephanie Rogers

Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry — Alex Catalan, Kimberly O’Keeffe

Outstanding Achievement in Honors Chemistry — Cary Chapman, Julia Eisenberg, Maria Howe, Corinne Williamson

Outstanding Achievement in AP Chemistry — Francesca Trombetta

Outstanding Achievement in AP Physics — Jeewan Naik

Outstanding Achievement in Criminalistics — Gabrielle Minton

Commitment to Studies in Science — Elizabeth Hammond, Alicia Marino, Kyla Peterkin, Mimi Sillings

Outstanding Achievement in Science Research — Alexandra Dolgetta, Colette McCullagh, Jeewan Naik

Outstanding Service and Leadership in Science — Matthew Pastore, Emily Perrotti, Jacob Wallace, Isaac Asimov, Claire Inglis

Outstanding Achievement in Drawing — Julie Sanduski

Outstanding Achievement in Painting — Cary Chapman

Outstanding Achievement in Studio Art I — Hannah Buckstine, Mollie Keller

Outstanding Achievement in Studio Art II — Patrick Bathon, Justin DuBose

Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Studio Art I — Nicole Tu-Maung

Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Studio Art II — Amelia Graj

Outstanding Achievement in Ceramics (Beginning) — Charles Carway, Maria Howe           

Outstanding Achievement in Computer Graphics I — Nicole Guastella, Christopher Tom

Outstanding Achievement in Digital Darkroom — Erin Biggar, Jianna Bennetti

Outstanding Achievement in Animation — Brendan Roney

Outstanding Achievement in Accelerated Studio Art — Raquel Weinberg

Commitment to Studies in Studio Art — Rachel Cooper, Audrey McGrath, Goodluck Ibe

Commitment to Studies in Advanced Studio Art — Jacob Nemec

Principal’s Leadership Award — Nikki Azznara, Joseph Bennetti, Dante Bolla, Camille Brown, Adam Bucheister, Jack Butler, Thomas Casey, Alyssa DiBenedetto, Christina DiBenedetto, Dylan Franks, Michael Gratz, Alexandra Goldhorn, Nicholas Hansen, Teresa Indriolo, Claire Inglis, Justin Maldonado, William Matchen, Casey McBride, Colette McCullagh, Jacob Nemec, Darby Olcott, Jonathan Olekson, Cristina Portanova, Stephanie Rogers, Barrett Rosenbaum, Jenna Rush, Kevin Stockel, Melanie Stopler, Morgan Sullivan, Charles Tulchin, Emily Ultan, Jonathan Vedovino, Shane Willard

Outstanding Achievement in Health — Zeke Brynin, Heather Kalish

MSG Varsity Award — MSG Varsity and The New York Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences recognized Thomas Prizeman with a V-Award as an MSG Varsity regional finalist for best Play-by-Play video.

Rookie of the Year — Allie Stella, Karl Hipius

PE MVP (Most Valuable Participant) — Alicia Marino, Thomas Tobiasen

The "Fit for Life" Award — Rachel Cultice, Zach Taitz

Outstanding Achievement in Global 9 — Alexander Goldhorn, Jackson Wong

Outstanding Achievement in Global 9H — Eamon Coburn

Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies Expository Writing in Global History 9 — Roisin Reilly, Shane Coolen

Commitment to Studies in Global History 9 — Lily Whalen, Nickolaus Bishop

Outstanding Achievement in Global History 10 — Patrick Bathon

Commitment to Studies in Global History 10 — Will McAndrew

Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies Expository Writing in AP European History 10 — Dylan Franks, Corinne Williamson

Commitment to Studies in European History — Julia Eisenberg, Alex Catalan

Outstanding Achievement in US History 11 — Thomas Casey, Michael Gratz, Elizabeth Manley

Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies Expository Writing in AP US History 11 — Dana Stopler                       

Commitment to Studies in US History and Government 11 — Alexander Jankowski, Christopher Tom

Outstanding Achievement in AP US History — Danielle Labruzzo

Commitment to Studies in AP US History — Steven Conor Mittelstadt

Outstanding Achievement in AP European History — Cary Chapman

Outstanding Achievement in Justice in Society: Criminal Law — Thomas Casey           

Commitment to Studies in Justice in Society: Criminal Law — Randolph Brown

Outstanding Achievement in Psychology — Michael Proehl

Outstanding Achievement in AP Psychology — Stephanie Rogers

Most Interested in World Affairs 9 — Leo Tulchin

Most Interested in World Affairs 10 — Lily Fearon

Most Interested in World Affairs 11 — Amrithaa Gunabalan

Outstanding Freshman Choral Performer — Liana Frasca

Most Improved Freshman Choral Performer — Bryan Wolf

Outstanding Freshman Band Performer — James Dylan Brown

Outstanding Freshman Orchestra Performer — Kirstie Connon

Most Improved Freshman Orchestra Performer — Briana Marrone

Outstanding Sophomore Choral Performer — Nickolas Andreacchi, Justin Maldonado

Most Improved Sophomore Choral Performer — Caitlin Poller

Outstanding Sophomore Band Performer — Anne Horton

Outstanding Sophomore Orchestra Performer — Aaron Huang

Most Improved Sophomore Orchestra Performer — Brendan Largey

Outstanding Junior Choral Performer — Colette McCullagh, Emmalisa Stangarone

Most Improved Junior Choral Performer — William Matchen

Outstanding Junior Band Performer — Francesca Marino

Most Improved Band Performer — Charles Carway

Outstanding Junior Orchestra Performer — Issei Herr           

Outstanding Junior Leadership in Orchestra — Emily Perrotti

Outstanding Effort in Orchestra — Nicole Tu-Maung

Outstanding Achievement in Concert Band — Christopher Belmont

Outstanding Achievement in Music Theory — Eden Igielski

Outstanding Actor — Stephanie Rogers, Emily Ultan

Most Improved Actor — Jacob Nemec

Excellence in Technical Theatre — Amelia Graj, Jeewan Naik

NYSTEA (New York State Theatre Educators Association) Excellence in Theatre Award) — Emily Hamilton, Jenna Rush

NYSSMA Award for All State Conference Performer — Issei Herr


Like us on Facebook | Follow us on Twitter | Sign up for our newsletter

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something